Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content


It’s all in the pictures – each winner from the 2019 Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance Winners receiving their awards.

Congratulations one and all.

Best of Show

1931 Bentley 8 Litre Gurney Nutting Sports Tourer
The Hon. Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Best of Show Nominees

1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Cabriolet
Richard & Melanie Lundquist, Palos Verdes Estates, California

1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Erdmann & Rossi Special Cabriolet
The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

1962 Aston Martin DB4GT Zagato Coupé
David F. MacNeil, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Elegance Award Winners

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Cabriolet
Richard & Melanie Lundquist, Palos Verdes Estates, California

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Ghia Supergioiello Coupé
Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California

Jules Heumann Most Elegant Open Car

1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster York Roadster
Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

1956 Ferrari 250 GT Zagato Berlinetta Speciale
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Special Award Winners

Alec Ulmann Trophy

1929 Hispano-Suiza H6C Saoutchik Cabriolet
Charles & Karen Nearburg, Dallas, Texas

Ansel Adams Award

1910 Marmon 32 Five Passenger Touring
Mike & Sharon Silvera, Minden, Nevada

ArtCenter College of Design Award

1967 Ferrari 412 P Coupe
MJJV Cars, Rye, New York

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

1932 Maserati V4 Zagato Spider
Lawrence Auriana, Greenwich, Connecticut

Center for Automotive Research at Stanford (CARS) Award

1921 Bentley 3 Litre Harrison Open Two Seater Sports
Private Collection, Switzerland

Chairman’s Trophy

1968 Howmet TX Coupe
Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

1925 Lancia Lambda 5th Series Torpedo
Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Disappearing Top Roadster
Paul & Cheryl Petrovich, Pebble Beach, California

Dean Batchelor Trophy

1932 Ford Bob Morris Roadster
Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

Elegance in Motion Trophy

1937 Horch 853 Glӓser Sport Cabriolet
Valerie & Aaron Weiss, San Marino, California

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

1954 Ferrari 735 S Monza Scaglietti Spyder
Thomas Peck, Huntington Beach, California

FIVA Postwar Trophy

1965 Aston Martin DB5 Vantage Coupé
William & Christopher Sharples, New York, New York

FIVA Prewar Trophy

1907 Renault XB Labourdette Transformable Landaulet
Steve & Marilee Hamilton, Washoe Valley, Nevada

The French Cup

1950 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Rocco Motto Barchetta
Ralph & Marion Stadler, Meggen, Switzerland

Gran Turismo Trophy

1931 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Zagato Spider
Jonathan Feiber and Heather Buhr, Atherton, California

Lincoln Trophy

1941 Lincoln Continental Brunn Town Car
Marshall Miller, Kansas City, Missouri

Lorin Tryon Trophy

Bob Cole

Lucius Beebe Trophy

1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Inskip Special Henley Coupé
Lord Bamford, United Kingdom

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award

1903 Mercedes Simplex 18/22 Tourer
Craig & Susan McCaw, Kirkland, Washington

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

1907 Napier 60 HP Roi des Belges
Louwman Museum, The Hague, The Netherlands

The Phil Hill Cup

1929 Bentley 4½ Litre Birkin Blower Number 4 Vanden Plas Le Mans Tourer
Ralph Lauren, New York, New York

Tony Hulman Trophy

1919 Ballot Indianapolis Race Car
Miles Collier Collections at Revs Institute, Naples, Florida

The Vitesse — Elegance Trophy

1962 Aston Martin DB4GT Zagato Coupé
David F. MacNeil, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Class Awards

Class A-1: American Antique

1st: 1910 Marmon 32 Five Passenger Touring, Mike & Sharon Silvera, Minden, Nevada
2nd: 1910 Packard 30 Limousine, Rob & Kim Coretz, Tulsa, Oklahoma
3rd: 1914 Moline-Knight MK-50 Opera Sedan, Ron & Sandy Hansen, Fillmore, California

Class A-2: European Antique

1st: 1907 Napier 60 HP Roi des Belges, Louwman Museum, The Hague, The Netherlands
2nd: 1913 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Reuters London to Edinburgh Tourer, Stephen Plaster, Lebanon, Missouri
3rd: 1903 Mercedes Simplex 18/22 Tourer, Craig & Susan McCaw, Kirkland, Washington

Class C-1: American Classic Open

1st: 1936 Cadillac Series 90 Fleetwood Convertible Coupe, John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma
2nd: 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Roadster, Curt Bradley, Orange, Connecticut
3rd: 1929 Stutz M-25 LeBaron Speedster, Mary & Ted Stahl, Chesterfield, Michigan

Class C-2: American Classic Closed

1st: 1933 Packard 1006 Twelve Dietrich Stationary Coupe, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California
2nd: 1932 Chrysler CH Imperial Coupe, David & Teresa Disiere, South Lake, Texas
3rd: 1936 Packard 1407 Twelve LeBaron All-Weather Cabriolet, Laura & Jack Boyd Smith Jr./The JBS Collection, Elkhart, Indiana

Class D: Packard Open

1st: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Ralph Marano, Westfield, New Jersey
2nd: 1936 Packard 1407 Twelve Sport Phaeton, Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama
3rd: 1935 Packard 1204 Super Eight Coupe Roadster, Gregory & Cheri Haack, Freeport, Illinois

Class F-1: Bentley Centennial 3 Litre

1st: 1927 Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Vanden Plas Open Sports, Private Collection, England
2nd: 1921 Bentley 3 Litre Harrison Open Two Seater Sports, Private Collection, Switzerland
3rd: 1923 Bentley 3 Litre Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Michael Cotter, Fulham, England

Class F-2: Bentley Centennial 4½ Litre

1st: 1930 Bentley 4½ Litre Supercharged Vanden Plas Open Sports, Private Collection, Switzerland
2nd: 1928 Bentley 4½ Litre Vanden Plas Le Mans Sports, Dr. Ian Andrews, Harpenden, England
3rd: 1929 Bentley 4½ Litre Vanden Plas Open Tourer, Tom Hartley Jnr, Swadlincote, England

Class F-3: Bentley Centennial 6½ Litre

1st: 1929 Bentley Speed Six H. J. Mulliner Open Two Seater Sports, Private Collection, Switzerland
2nd: 1929 Bentley Speed Six Freestone & Webb Grafton Coupé, William Johnston (Off Brothers Collection), Richland, Michigan
3rd: 1930 Bentley Speed Six Old Number 3 Vanden Plas Tourer, Private Collection

Class F-4: Bentley Centennial 8 Litre

1st: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Gurney Nutting Sports Tourer, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong
2nd: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Murphy Open Four Seater Sports, Craig & Susan McCaw, Montecito, California
3rd: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer, Daniel Sielecki, Capital, Argentina

Class F-5: Bentley Centennial Derby

1st: 1939 Bentley 4¼ Litre Vanvooren Drophead Coupé, Michel Doret, Lasne, Belgium
2nd: 1936 Bentley 4¼ Litre James Young Drophead Coupé, William & Kathy Heinecke, Bangkok, Thailand
3rd: 1939 Bentley 4¼ Litre Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Dr. Mark & Srinuan Sinning, New Bern, North Carolina

Class F-6: Bentley Centennial Postwar

1st: 1952 Bentley R-Type Continental Mulliner Sports Saloon, Anne Brockinton Lee/Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Reno, Nevada
2nd: 1949 Bentley Mark VI Mulliner Coupé, Fred & Donna Kriz, Principality of Monaco
3rd: 1956 Bentley S1 Continental Park Ward Drophead Coupé, Joerg Wolle, Schindellegi, Switzerland

Class G: Duesenberg

1st: 1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Disappearing Top Roadster, Paul & Cheryl Petrovich, Pebble Beach, California
2nd: 1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Torpedo Convertible Coupe, Charles Ungurean, Coshocton, Ohio
3rd: 1931 Duesenberg J LeBaron Special Phaeton, William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California

Class H: Rolls-Royce Prewar

1st: 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Inskip Special Henley Coupé, Lord Bamford, United Kingdom
2nd: 1928 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Derby Speedster, John & Gwen McCaw
3rd: 1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster York Roadster, Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

Class I: Mercedes-Benz Prewar

1st: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Erdmann & Rossi Special Cabriolet, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California
2nd: 1927 Mercedes Model K Fleetwood Roadster, Michael & Joannie Rich, Orwigsburg, Pennsylvania
3rd: 1934 Mercedes-Benz 170 (W15) Sport Roadster, Ries Oostlander, Deurne, Belgium

Class J-1: European Classic Open

1st: 1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni & Falaschi Teardrop Cabriolet, Richard & Melanie Lundquist, Palos Verdes Estates, California
2nd: 1937 Horch 853 Glӓser Sport Cabriolet, Valerie & Aaron Weiss, San Marino, California
3rd: 1929 Hispano-Suiza H6C Saoutchik Cabriolet, Charles & Karen Nearburg, Dallas, Texas

Class J-2: European Classic Closed

1st: 1937 Delahaye 145 Chapron Coupé, Merle & Peter Mullin, Los Angeles, California
2nd: 1927 Minerva Type AF LeBaron Sport Sedan, Nick & Shelley Schorsch, Newport, Rhode Island
3rd: 1947 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé, George & Sibet Alspaugh, San Diego, California

Class K-1: Bugatti Type 57

1st: 1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante, Private Collection, New York
2nd: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Gangloff Aravis, Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California
3rd: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Gangloff Stelvio, Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st: 1907 Renault XB Labourdette Transformable Landaulet, Steve & Marilee Hamilton, Washoe Valley, Nevada
2nd: 1918 Packard 3-35 Twin Six Fleetwood Deluxe Town Cabriolet, The Hill Family, Santa Monica, California
3rd: 1924 Bentley 3 Litre Bridges Saloon, Andreas Pohl, Marburg, Germany

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

1st: 1965 Aston Martin DB5 Vantage Coupé, William & Christopher Sharples, New York, New York
2nd: 1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scaglietti Berlinetta, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, New Jersey
3rd: 1954 Fiat 8V Elaborata Zagato Coupé, Johan & Anhild Lont, Denens, Switzerland

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st: 1960 Ferrari 250 GT Scaglietti Spyder California, Lee & Joan Herrington/The Herrington Collection, Bow, New Hampshire
2nd: 1960 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Aerodynamica Coupe Series I, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
3rd: 1955 Ferrari 250 Europa GT Pinin Farina Coupe, Pegasus Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

1st: 1955 Ferrari 750 Monza Scaglietti Spyder, Patrick & Carolyn Ottis, Berkeley, California
2nd: 1954 Ferrari 735 S Monza Scaglietti Spyder, Thomas Peck, Huntington Beach, California
3rd: 1954 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

Class N: Lamborghini Miura

1st: 1968 Lamborghini Miura SV Coupé, Lamborghini Polo Storico Private Owner, Sant’Agata Bolognese, Italy
2nd: 1968 Lamborghini Miura Bertone Coupé, Jon & Kim Shirley, Medina, Washington
3rd: 1968 Lamborghini Miura P400 Bertone Coupé, Fritz Kaiser, Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Class O-1: Postwar Sports

1st: 1960 Porsche Carrera Abarth GTL Viarenzo & Filliponi Coupé, Robert Ingram/The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina
2nd: 1966 Ford GT40 Lightweight Coupe, Rex & Vicki Myers, Berne, Indiana
3rd: 1952 Siata 208S Motto Spyder, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona Del Mar, California

Class O-2: Postwar Touring

1st: 1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Ghia Supergioiello Coupé, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California
2nd: 1957 Chrysler 300B Boano Coupe Speciale, Kim & Stephen Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida
3rd: 1955 Lancia Aurelia B20 GT Coupé, James D. Farley Jr., Dearborn, Michigan

Class P-1: Zagato Centennial Prewar

1st: 1932 Maserati V4 Zagato Spider, Lawrence Auriana, Greenwich, Connecticut
2nd: 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Zagato Corto Spider, Scuderia N.E., Stamford, Connecticut
3rd: 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Zagato Spider, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Class P-2: Zagato Centennial Postwar

1st: 1962 Aston Martin DB4GT Zagato Coupé, David F. MacNeil, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
2nd: 1956 Ferrari 250 GT Zagato Berlinetta Speciale, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
3rd: 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé, David & Jody Smith, Washington

Class R: Historic Hot Rod Cover Cars

1st: 1922 Ford Norm Grabowski “Kookie Kar” Roadster Pickup, Ross & Beth Myers/3 Dog Garage, Bayertown, Pennsylvania
2nd: 1929 Ford Eddie Dye Roadster, Thomas Bobowski, Pompano Beach, Florida
3rd: 1932 Ford Bob Morris Roadster, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California